Sign In
Our Structure

​​​​​​ ​​

 


SEC Chairman (Minister of Finance)

​Suthee Singsane17 March 1992 - 15 June 1992
​Panat Simasathien 16 June 1992 - 28 September 1992
Tarrin Nimmanahaeminda29 September 1992 - 17 July 1995
​Surakiet Sathienthai18 July 1995 - 26 May 1996
Bodee Junnanon ​​
28 May 1996 - 15 October 1996
​Chaiwat Wiboonsawat (acting)16 October 1996 - 18 November 1996
​Prapat Pothasuthon (acting) 19 November 1996 - 28 November 1996
​Amnuay Veeravan 29 November 1996 - 20 June  1997
​Thanong Bidaya 21 June 1997 - 23 October 1997
​Kosit Panpiemras  24 October 1997 - 13 November 1997
Tarrin Nimmanahaeminda14 November 1997 - 17 February 2001
Somkid Jatusripitak​18 February 2001 - 9 February 2003
Captain Suchat Jaovisidha​10 February 2003 - 9 March 2004
Somkid Jatusripitak10 March 2004 - 1 August 2005
​Thanong Bidaya 2 August 2005 - 19 September 2006
M.R. Pridiyathorn Devakula9 October 2006 - 28 February 2007
Chalongphob Sussangkarn7 March 2007 - 5 Februrary 2008
​Surapong Suebwonglee​6 February 2008 - 6 July 2008

  

​​
SEC Chairman (appointed by the Cabinet upon recommendation of the Minister of Finance)


​Vijit Supinit29 April 2008 - 2 June 2011
​Nawaporn Ruangskul14 JulyJuly 2011 - 28 April 2012
​Chaikasem Nitisiri 29 April 2012 - 25 June 2013
​Achporn Charuchinda​2 July 2013 - 25 August 2015
Voravidh Champeeratana​15 September 2015 - 1 June 2020

​Pichit Akrathit ​

​2 June 2020 - Present

  

 

 

 ​​

​Bank of Thailand’s Governor

​Vijit Supinit17 March 1992 - 2 July 1996
Rerngchai Marakanond13 July  1996 - 27 July 1997
​Chaiyawat Wibulswasdi28 July 1997 - 5 May 1998
M.R. Chatu Mongol Sonakul6 May 1998 - 30 May 2001
​M.R. Pridiyathorn ​Devakula​31 May 2001  - 7 October 2006
Tarisa Watanagase 8 November 2006 - 30 September 2010
​Prasarn Trairatvorakul1 October 2010 - 30 September 2015
​Veerathai Santiprabhob​1 October 2015 - 30 September 2020 

​Sethaput Suthiwart-Narueput

​1 October 2020 - Present

 
​ ​
Permanent-Secretary, Ministry of Finance

Panat Simasatian 17 March 1992 - 15 June 1992
Bandit Bunyapana 16 June 1992 - 7 July 1993
​Aran Tammano 20 July 1993 - 30 September 1995
​M.R. Chatu Monkol Sonakul1 October 1995 - 28 July 1997
​Supachai Pisitvanich (acting)29 July 1997 - 4 August 1997
​Supachai Pisitvanich​5 August 1997 - 30 September 2000
Somchainuk Engtrakul1 October 2000 - 30 September 2004
​Suparut Kawatkul 1 October 2004 - 22 May 2009
​Sathit Limpongpan 12 June 2004 - 30 September 2010
​Areepong Bhoocha-oom​1 October 2010 - 11 October 2013
​Rungson Sriworasat​
​28 October 2013 - 30 September 2015
​Somchai Sujjapongse​​1 October 2015 - 30 April 2018
Prasong Poontaneat​10 May 2018 - 30 September 2020

​Krisada Chinavicharana​

​1 October 2020 - Present




​ 
Permanet-Secretary, Ministry of Commerce

​Bajr Israsena Na Ayuthaya17 March 1992 - 16 September 1994
​Charae Chutharatkul​
1 October 1994 - 30 September 1995
​Sompol Kiatphaibool27 October 1995 - 30 September 2000
​Krirk-krai Jiraphet 1 October 2000 - 6 September 2001
​Dhumnoon Cheosakul (acting)7 September 2001 - 15 October 2001
​Karun Kittisataporn (acting)16 October 2001 - 6 November 2001
​Karun Kittisataporn7 November 2001 - 30 September 2007
​Siripol Yodmuangcharoen1 October 2007 - 30 September 2008
Yanyong Phuangrach​1 October 2008 - 30 September 2012
​Vatchari Vimooktayon1 October 2012 - 30 September 2013
​Srirat Rastapana​1 October 2013 - 26 June 2014
Chutima Bunyapraphasara 27 June 2014 - 30 September 2016
​Wiboonlasana Ruamraksa​1 October 2016 - 30 September 2017
​Nuntawan Sakuntanaga​1 October 2017 - 30 September 2018
Boonyarit Kalayanamit​​1 October 2018 - Present
 

 


Experts

​Nibhat Bhukkanasut17 March 1992 -  16 July 1992
​Meechai Richupan 17 March 1992 - 27 July 1992
​Virabongsa Ramakura​
17 March 1992 - 27 November 1992
​Thavee Noonpakdi 17 March 1992 - 15 March 1994
Narongchai Akrasenee17 March 1992 - 28 November 1996
Maruey Phadoongsidhi17 March 1992 - 24 October 1997
​Suphachai Phisitvanich17 July 1992 - 8 October 1992
​Amorn Chandara-Somboon​28 July 1992 - 21 June 2004
Somchai Richupan 9 October 1992 - 24 February 1997
​Suthee Singhasaneh ​26 January 1993 - 17 June 2002
​Panas Simasathien ​16 March 1994 - 3 July 2006
Viroj Nualkhair ​15 January 1997 -  15 February 2005
​Vuthichai Pongprasit​25 February 1997 - 13 October 1997
​Prasarn Trairatvorakul​3 February 1998 - 27 December 1999
​Prasong Vinaiphat ​3 February 1998 - 21 June 2004
​Prasit Kovilaikool  ​22 June 2004 -  14 November 2006
​Suchart Thada-Thamrongvech​30 September 2005 - 15 November 2006
​Kittirat Na Ranong  21 November 2006 - 1 July 2008
Vasant Tienhom ​25 April 2000 - 6 July 2008
Chaiwat Wiboonsawat22 June 2004 - 6 July 2008
​Sompol Kiatphaibool​2 July 2002 - 1 July 2008
7 July 2008 - 14 August 2009
​Pol. Maj. Pornpat Suyanan​7 July 2008 - 30 June 2010
​Karun Kittisataporn19 November 2009 - 28 February 2011
​Bandid Nijathaworn1 March 2011 - 12 May 2011
​Nontaphon Nimsomboon

4 July 2006 -  6 July 2008
7 July 2008 - 21 February 2014

​Kumchai Jongjakapun

19 December 2006 - 6 July 2008
7 July 2008 - 10 May 2015

​Pannee Sathavarodom7 July 2008 - 7 October 2012
​Benja Louichareon 18 January 2012 - 25 June 2013
​Sopawadee Lertmanaschai ​​19 August 2013 - 3 November 2016
​Sathit Limpongpan 1 March 2011 - 5 September 2013
​Prasong Poontaneat​8 April 2014 - 10 May 2015
Vikrom Koompirochana8 October 2012 - 22 January 2016 
​Yokporn Tantisawetrat​23 January 2016 - 3 November 2016
Somchai Kuvijitsuwan7 July 2008 - 3 November 2016
​Gallayanee Parkatt​11 May 2015 - 30 November 2018
​Pranee Phasipol​11 May 2015 - 30 November 2018
​Pailin Chuchottaworn​4 November 2016 -16 November 2017
​Chanin Vongkusolkit​4 November 2016 - 29 November 2018
Sarawut Benjakul
​11 May 2015 - 29 March 2022
​Yokporn Tantisawetrat
4 November 2016 - 15 April 2021

​Krairit Euchukanonchai​

​16 April 2021 - Present

​Viput Ongsakul
​24 September 2018 - Present​
Subhak Siwaraksa
​​8 May 2019 - Present

Pornchai Chunhachinda

​​6 May 2022 - Present

Prasan Chuaphanich
​​11 May 2019 - 20 February 2022​
Nuntawan Sakuntanaga
​11 May 2019 - Present​

 

 

​ ​
Commission members and secretary

​Ekamol Kiriwat17 ​March 1992 - 25 December 1995
​Pakorn Malakul Na Ayudhya26 December 1995 - 25 December 1999
​Prasarn Trairatvorakul  (acting)
​26 December 1999 - 27 December 1999
Prasarn Trairatvorakul 28 December 1999 - 27 December 2003
Thirachai Phuvanatnaranubala​
​28 December 2003 - 6 July 2008
​Prasong Vinaiphat (acting)​7 July 2008 - 14 July 2008
​Thirachai Phuvanatnaranubala​15 July 2008 - 4 August 2011
​Chalee Chantanayingyong (acting)5 August 2011 - 3 October 2011
​Vorapol Socatiyanurak 4 October 2011 - 15 April 2015
​Chalee Chantanayingyong (acting)16 April 2015 - 30 April 2015
​Rapee Sucharitakul​1 May 2015 - 30 April 2019
​Ruenvadee Suwanmongkol​1 May 2019 - Present
 



For More Information

Office of the Secretary-General​

Tel +66-2263-6223​